PROGRAMME
OF THE 54th STRUGA POETRY EVENINGS
2015
Sunday, 23.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
11:00 Workshop for children “How a book is made”
– The summer stage at the “House of Poetry”
20:30 Opening of the week of poetic and documentary films dedicated to poetry – every day at 21:00
Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin
– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”
21:00 Projection of the documentary movie “The Sounds of Arirang” – dedicated to Ko Un, winner of the “Golden Wreath” award of SPE in 2014
– The summer stage at the House of Poetry
Monday, 24.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
19:00 Book promotions by the Macedonian poetic production during the Book Fair
– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”
21:00 Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin
– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”
Tuesday, 25.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
19:00 Book promotions by the Macedonian poetic production during the Book Fair
– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”
21:00 Projections of poetic films in cooperation with “ZEBRA” Poetry Film Festival, Berlin
– “The summer stage” at “the House of Poetry”
Wednesday, 26.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
10:00 Planting of a tree and poetry reading in honour of the winner of the “Golden Wreath”
– “Park of Poetry”
12:00 Press conference with the winner of the “Golden Wreath” of SPE 2015
– “Piano Bar“– Hotel “Drim”
18:10 Opening of the art exhibition of Aleksandar Gjorgjiev
-Promoter: Alexander Stankovski
– Lobby – Hotel “Drim”
18:30 Reception with the Minister of Culture of the Republic of Macedonia
– Summer terrace of Hotel “Drim”
20:30 OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE SPE 2015
– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”
21:00 “Poetic Meridians” – International Poetry reading
– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”
22:15 Musical-poetical performance by the music group “Foltin”
– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”
23:15 Poetry reading by the participants in the poetry platform “Versopolis” (Meridian)
– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”
24:00 “Night without Punctuation”
– The courtyard of “the House of Poetry”
Thursday, 27.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
10:30 Outing to the Monastery St. “Jovan Bigorski”
13:30 “Circles” International poetry reading
– The courtyard of the Monastery St. “Jovan Bigorski”
18:00 Portraits: promotion of the “Pleiades” edition and poetry reading
(Duško Novaković, Sebastiano Grasso, Víctor Rodríguez Núñez)
– “Struski Kepenci”- Hotel “Drim”
19:00 Poetry reading by the poets on the short-list of the “Brothers Miladinov” award competition
-“Piano Bar “– Hotel “Drim”
20:00 Poetry timeline “50 years – Golden Wreath Award” – homages to the poets laureates of SPE –
– Poetic portrait of Adonis
– Performance of the music group La Colonie Volvox
– Congress hall “Hotel Drim”
20:00 Poetry on the road- Bitola -NI Culture Center, Bitola
– Stage under “Tumbe Cafe”, Bitola
20:00 Poetry on the road- Resen -NI “Dragi Tozija” Culture Center, Resen
– “Dragi Tozija” Culture Center, Resen
21:00 Poetry on the road – Skopje: Versopolis
– Dramski Coffee house, courtyard of the Dramski Theatre, Skopje
21:00 Poetry on the road -Ohrid – “Gligor Prlichev” Culture Center, Ohrid
– Stage in front of “Gligor Prlichev” Culture Center, Ohrid
21:30 Evening of Contemporary Mexican poetry – presentation of the Anthology and a poetry reading
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)
22:30 “Circles” – International poetry reading
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River
23:30 “Night Without Punctuation”
– “A ship heading towards the immeasurable” Video homage to Igor Isakovski (author: Sasho Dimoski)
-Poetry reading – Young Macedonian poetry
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)
Friday, 28.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
10:00 Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
– Linda Maria Baros, Erol Tufan
“Piano Bar”, Hotel “Drim”
11:00 Poetry Market – meeting with publishers, agents and professional visitors – VERSOPOLIS
– Congress Hall, Hotel “Drim”
12:00 “Matinée”, International poetry reading
– Courtyard of the Monastery of “Our Lady”, Kališta
15:00 Programme – Professional visitors – a meeting with directors, organizers of international poetry festivals, international publishers and book promoters.
18:00 “ZEBRA” – Poetry Film Festival – lecture by Thomas Wohlfahrt
– Congress Hall, Hotel Drim
19:30 Portraits: Yusef Komunyakaa, Sujata Bhatt, Ghassan Zaqthan
– Moderator Zoran Anchevski
Congress hall, Hotel “Drim”
20:30 Evening of Macedonian poetry and poetry reading
(Katica Kjulavkova, Sande Stojchevski, Branko Cvetkoski)
Moderator: Natasha Avramovska
– Congress Hall Hotel “Drim”
22:00 Poetry reading of the participants in the VERSOPOLIS platform
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)
23:30 “Night Without Punctuation”
-Portrait of Paula Bozalongo, laureate of the award “Bridges of Struga” of SPE and UNESCO
–Promoter: Marta Markovska
-Young Macedonian poetry – poetry reading by young poets
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River (“Galeb”)
Saturday, 29.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
10:00 Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
– Vlada Urošević, Bogomil Djuzel
– Moderators: Rumena Bužarovska and Ognen Čemerski
Congress Hall Hotel “Drim”
11:30 Portrait of Vera Čejkovska, the winner of the “Brothers Miladinov” Award for 2014 and promotion of her book
– Moderator: Sande Stojčevski
– “Struski Kepenci”- Hotel “Drim”
12:30 Press conference – Announcement of the “Brothers Miladinov” Award winner for 2015
– Piano Bar – Hotel “Drim”
13:00 Symposium “Lost/Found in translation”
Katherine Hedeen, Víctor Rodríguez Núñez, Zoran Ančevski
– Moderators: Rumena Bužarovska and Ognen Čemerski
– Piano Bar – Hotel “Drim”
14:30 Programme – Professional visitors – a meeting with directors, organizers of international poetry festivals, international publishers and book promoters.
17:30 Sightseeing of the old city part of Ohrid and the cultural monuments in the city.
18:30 “Correspondences” – Poetry reading on the Ohrid square near the St. Clement of Ohrid monument
– Ohrid square – scene near the St. Clement of Ohrid monument
21:00 Poetry Portrait of the poet-Laureate of “Golden Wreath of SPE 2015”, Bei Dao
– Music performance: Mersiha Shukri, harp
Church “St. Sophia”, Ohrid
23:00 “Night Without Punctuation”
– Lakeshore stage – Flow out of Crn Drim River
Sunday, 30.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
10:00 Outing and sightseeing of the monastery “St. Naum ” and the springs of the Crn Drim River by boat.
15:30 “In Vino Veritas” – Presentation of the best poem dedicated to wine.
16:00 Return to Struga by boat and poetry reading
20:30 “Bridges”, International poetry reading and presentation of the “Golden Wreath”, “Brothers Miladinov” and “Bridges of Struga” Awards.
-“Bridge of Poetry “, Struga
24:00 Announcing the winner of the “Enhalon” Award
– Press Centre – Diplomatic Hall, Hotel “Drim”
Monday, 31.08.2015
————————————————————————————————-
13:00 Poetry matinée Matka
“St. Andrea” Monastery, Matka
21:00 International poetry meeting, Skopje
“Macedonia” square, near Stone Bridge